Skip to content

Student Housing near Rose-Hulman & ISU - $500/mo

Ad details

Message

Ad reference no. 103027246

THE SPACE:
The Room: $500/month. Spacious, freshly painted, and can fit a Queen or King bed. Features a large sliding-door closet with overhead storage.
The House: Modern 3-bed, 2-bath ranch. You’ll share a sleek, updated bathroom with one other person.
Amenities: Fully stocked kitchen (Gas stove, dishwasher, garbage disposal), high-speed internet, in-unit washer/dryer, A/C, and a fenced-in backyard.
The "Roommates": Two friendly kittens already live here! (Because of this, we cannot accept any additional pets.)

LOCATION (The Commute is Unbeatable)
Rose-Hulman: 3 mins
Indiana State (ISU): 10 mins
Shopping: 10 mins to Walmart/Meijer
Nature: 5 mins to Deming Park & Heritage Trail
Travel: 2 mins to Hwy 40 / 8 mins to I-70

LEASE TERMS & COST
Rent: $500/month.
Utilities: Shared (typically 200/month for internet, water, gas, and electric).
Timeline: Sub-lease starts ASAP and runs until August 15th.
Long-term Option: The current roommates have already renewed for next year—if you’re a great fit, you can stay and sign for the 2026-2027 school year!
Move-in Total: $1,167 (500 first month + $667 security deposit). Please have these funds ready before reaching out.

OUR IDEAL HOUSEMATE
We are looking for a fellow undergrad (male, age 18-23) who is serious about school and enjoys a peaceful home.
Quiet Hours: We keep things quiet late at night. We’re early risers and prefer a home that isn't a "party house."
Cleanliness: We keep the common areas and kitchen clean. If you cook, you clean up afterward—simple as that!
Communication: We’re looking for someone mature who prefers talking through things like adults rather than being passive-aggressive.

INTERESTED?
If you’re a responsible student or young professional looking for a great spot to focus and relax, let’s talk.

  • House share
  • Terre Haute
  • 47803
$500 monthly

Deposit
$667.00

# roommates
2
Total # rooms
3
Ages
20 to 21
Gender
2 Males

Report this ad

We have staff moderating our ads 7 days per week to keep quality high. Please help us with our job and let us know if there is a problem with this ad. For example, if

  • The photos are not of the room advertised